Misita v. St. Tammany Par. Gov't
[…] At the outset, we note that while plaintiffs alleged in their petition that "[n]o documents had yet been produced" and that the Parish had failed to comply "adequately and timely or at all" with their public records request, a review of the petition and the attachments thereto demonstrates that the Parish did in fact respond to plaintiffs' public records request on November 8, 2017, stating that it would need an estimated six months to collect, examine, review, segregate (if necessary), and redact (if necessary) the records requested. See LSA-R.S. 44:35(A) (any person who has been denied the right to inspect a record "without receiving ... an estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segrgation, redaction, examination, or review of a records request" may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus); see Aswell v. Division of Administration, State, 2015-1851 (La.