Orleans Audubon Soc'y v. The St. Tammany Par. Council
[…] St. Tammany Parish Home Rule Charter (HRC), Article I, Sec. 1-01. The plan of government provided by the Home Rule Charter is known as the "president-council" form of government, which consists of an elected president who is the chief executive officer and head of the executive branch and an elected council that is called the St. Tammany Parish Council and shall constitute the legislative branch of the government. HRC Article I, Sec. 1-02. The Parish shall prepare, enact, enforce, and maintain comprehensive plans for the development of the Parish. HRC Article I, Sec. l-04(B).

Louisiana Constitution Article VI, § 44(2) defines a "political subdivision" as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government … authorized by law to perform governmental functions." Additionally, LSA-Const. art. VI, § 44(1) defines "local governmental subdivision" as "any parish or municipality."

Additionally, HRC Article I, Sec. 1-04(A) provides: