17553 Index Nos. 160899/18 565715/19, 596063/20 Case No. 2022-04669
[…] Finally, General Obligations Law § 5–321 is inapplicable here. Section 5–321 generally renders void agreements exempting a lessor from damages for injuries to person or property arising from its own negligence (see Great N. Ins. Co. v. Interior Constr. Corp., 7 N.Y.3d 412, 419, 823 N.Y.S.2d 765, 857 N.E.2d 60 [2006] ). Banana Republic is a lessee, however, not a lessor (see General Obligations Law § 5–321 [declaring void and unenforceable agreements "exempting the lessor from liability for ... the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees"]; Hogeland v. Sibley, Lindsay & Curr Co., 42 N.Y.2d 153, 160–161, 397 N.Y.S.2d 602, 366 N.E.2d 263 [1977] [describing the purpose behind Section 5–321 ]; cf. Balyszak v.