2:22-cv-00460-KJM-JDP
[…] FAC ¶ 51. For example, they allege the defendants collectively “falsely stated in court that [plaintiffs] made no progress toward remedying the circumstances that led to removal,” but Ms. Miroth alleges she actually had taken active steps, such as by attending weekly counseling sessions. Id. ¶ 52.
At a detention hearing, a juvenile court receives evidence about the need for a child's continued detention. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 319(a)-(b). The court must order the child's release absent “a prima facie showing” that (1) the child's circumstances are within those listed in section 300, (2) “the court finds that continuance in the parent's or guardian's home is contrary to the child's welfare,” and (3) the child's circumstances fit within at least one of several listed, including “a substantial danger to the physical health of the child or the child is suffering severe emotional damage.” Id. § 319(c).