2:22-cv-00460-KJM-JDP
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 300(a) (“The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child's parent or guardian.”). A juvenile court can issue a “protective custody warrant” in response to a petition alleging a child's circumstances fit those listed in the Welfare and Institutions Code. See id. § 340(a) (“Whenever a petition has been filed in the juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section 300 and praying for a hearing on that petition . . . and it appears to the court that the circumstances of his or her home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor, . . . a protective custody warrant may be issued immediately for the minor.”).
A few months later, the County filed a juvenile dependency petition with respect to A.M. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 340; RJN Ex.