No. 2015AP1184.
[…] See, e.g. Milwaukee Cold Storage v. York Corp., 3 Wis.2d 13, 25, 87 N.W.2d 505 (1958). “[A]ccompanying every contract there is a common law duty to perform with care, skill, reasonable expedience, and faithfulness the thing agreed to be done.” Id. If the misrepresentation exception in Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(a) was interpreted to apply whenever a contractor affirms that its work was completed properly by invoicing the purchaser for payment, a contractor would never be afforded the protections of the statute of repose. The purpose of § 893.89 is “to protect contractors who are involved in permanent improvements to real property.” Peter, 360 Wis.2d 411, ¶ 23, 860 N.W.2d 308. To follow the Mirons' interpretation, therefore, would eviscerate the intent of the statute of repose and lead to absurd results.