Crisanto v. Heritage Relocation Servs., Inc.
[…] As such, we begin with the plain language of the statutes, but because we conclude that the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we do not turn to extrinsic evidence of the legislature's intent. See Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 48, 681 N.W.2d 110.

¶ 27 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(6) states that “[t]his section [setting forth the ten-year statute of repose] does not affect the rights of any person under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 102.” While Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:

The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee ... to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such person against a 3rd party for damages by reason of an injury to which ss. 102.03 to 102.66 are applicable, or the adjustment of any such claim, affect the right of the injured employee ... to recover compensation. An employer or compensation insurer that has paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death....
(Emphasis added.)