Crisanto v. Heritage Relocation Servs., Inc.
[…] (3), no cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for contribution or indemnity, against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property....[ ]
See§ 893.89(1)–(2). The parties here all agree that the freight elevator is an “improvement to real property.” See§ 893.89(2); see also Kohn, 283 Wis.2d 1, ¶¶ 13–14, 698 N.W.2d 794.

¶ 16 Heritage and Garrido–Crisanto argue over whether this phrase—“no action may be commenced ... against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property”—includes subsequent owners not involved in the actual improvement. SeeWis. Stat. § 893.89(2) (emphasis added).