Crisanto v. Heritage Relocation Servs., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 893.89(4)(c) should apply because Heritage was negligent “for failing to inspect/repair/replace an unsafe elevator by adding a simple safety gate” and because Heritage knew the elevator was unsafe. However, like in Hocking, such a conclusion would create an exception that swallows the rule “because every improvement that is negligently designed could be considered an ongoing nuisance that the owner or operator negligently maintains by failing to correct.” See id., 326 Wis.2d 155, ¶ 47, 785 N.W.2d 398. Consequently, like the circuit court, we reject Garrido–Crisanto's assertion that we should apply § 893.89(4)(c)'s exception “for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property” to Garrido–Crisanto's claims that the elevator should have had a safety gate.