Miriam Hosp. v. R.I. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Allen was ineligible for MA because of excess resources and because a reduction of his excess resources "did not occur and/or was not verified." See id.

The Hospital timely filed the instant appeal of the Department's decision.

II Standard of Review

Section 42-35-15 governs the Superior Court's review of an administrative agency decision. This section permits any person "who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case" and who has otherwise exhausted all administrative remedies to seek judicial review of the agency decision. Sec. 42-35-15(a). The statute sets forth the standard of review governing judicial review of agency decisions as follows:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
"(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error or law;
"(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or