Miranda v. State
[…] LEXIS 5587 (Tex. App.-Amarillo July 20, 2011, per curiam order) (not designated for publication).

See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967).

Ruling on Appellant's motion to suppress his recorded statement

In a motion seeking suppression of his recorded statement, Appellant argued, among other things that any statement by him was involuntary and was the result of an illegal interrogation. The court heard Appellant's motion to suppress outside the presence of the jury and denied the motion without comment or elaboration. Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 6 provides in part:

If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.