NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Nor are plaintiffs entitled to mandatory or discretionary relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (b). The proper avenue for relief was a timely motion brought under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, not section 473. (St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 843, 852, disapproved on another ground in Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 983, fn. 12; Janetsky v. Avis (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 799, 810.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 provides: “(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties. [¶] (b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.”
4. Disposition
The parties’ extensive briefing does not convince us this appeal is more complicated than we have deemed it here. We affirm the judgment. Defendant shall recover its costs on appeal.
We concur: Hollenhorst, Acting P. J., McKinster, J.