NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Janken, supra, at pp. 64-65.)
We are not much persuaded by plaintiffs’ lengthy discourse on this purported distinction. But, notwithstanding our skepticism, the chief problem with plaintiffs’ line of argument on this point is that, whether or not it is true that California law interprets the two phrases differently, plaintiffs failed to include the distinction in their admissions. Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220 provides: “(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. [¶] (b) Each answer shall: [¶] (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.” Plaintiffs did not make the necessary qualifications. They simply responded, “Admit.”
Additionally, plaintiff’s lawyer acknowledged some ambiguity and confusion about plaintiffs’ admissions when he prepared his responses to defendant’s separate statements.