Civil No. 2:15-CV-10562
[…] Berghuis, 617 F. Supp. 2d 596, 604 (W.D. Mich. 2008).
In his second claim, petitioner claims that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence his 1994 conviction for second-degree criminal sexual conduct involving another minor victim. Petitioner contends that the admission of his prior sexual assault pursuant to M.C.L.A. 768.27a was irrelevant, prejudicial, and was admitted solely to establish petitioner's propensity to commit the charged offense, in violation of M.R.E. 404(b).
The evidence of petitioner's prior criminal sexual conduct conviction was admitted pursuant to M.C.L.A. 768.27a, which provides in relevant part that if "the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Under M.C.L.A. 768.27a(2)(a), "listed offense" is defined as any offense that comes within the purview of the offenses covered under Section 2 of the Sex Offenders Registration Act.