Ryan Mirabal v. Amy Stahler
[…] Id. (quoting Coburn v. Coburn, 342 Md. at 252). "Thus, the primary goals of the statute are preventive, protective and remedial, not punitive." Id. (quoting Coburn v. Coburn, 342 Md. at 252).
The relevant portions of the Family Law Article broadly define "abuse" to include: acts that cause serious bodily harm or place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily harm; assault in any degree; rape or sexual offenses; attempted rape or sexual offenses; false imprisonment; stalking; and revenge porn. FL § 4-501(b)(1). "If the person for whom relief is sought is a child, 'abuse' may also include abuse of a child, as defined in [FL § 5-701]." FL § 4-501(b)(2)(i). The statute does not prohibit "reasonable punishment, including reasonable corporal punishment" performed by a parent or stepparent of the child. FL § 4-501(b)(2)(ii).