Ryan Mirabal v. Amy Stahler
[…] Fisher v. State, 367 Md. 218, 271 (2001) (quoting Bowers v. State, 283 Md. 115, 126 (1978)). Accordingly, "[a]s a defense, by way of justification, to what would otherwise be an assault and battery, an individual in loco parentis" may seek to establish "that the force used upon the child was privileged as necessary and proper to the exercise of domestic authority." Anderson v. State, 61 Md.App. 436, 443 (1985). The General Assembly codified this common law privilege in enacting FL § 4-501(b)(2)(ii), which provides that "[n]othing in this subtitle shall be construed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonable corporal punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child."
"The common law notion of privileged force as a defense to what would otherwise be assault and battery has two clear limitations." Anderson v.