13 Civ. 9172 (PGG)
[…] Gelt Funding Corp., 27 F.3d 763, 771 (2d Cir. 1994)); see also Harris v. Mills, 572 F.3d 66, 72 (2d Cir. 2009) ("[T]hreadbare recitals of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice [to establish entitlement to relief].").
II. NEW YORK STATUTORY PROVISIONS CONCERNING MEDICAL LICENSE REVOCATION BASED ON DISCIPLINARY ACTION IN ANOTHER STATE
Mir's New York medical license was revoked pursuant to N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(10)(p). This provision authorizes New York to bring "cases of professional misconduct based solely upon a violation of subdivision nine of section sixty-five hundred thirty of the education law." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(10)(p). N.Y. Educ. Law § 6530(9), in turn, provides that it "is professional misconduct" to be