13 Civ. 9172 (PGG)
[…] Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 4) ¶¶ 2-14), and he seeks as relief an award of money damages against them. (Id. at p. 105) Accordingly, the Court need not address whether Mir's claim that he did not receive notice of the New York revocation hearing would - in the context of a challenge to the New York Medical Board's revocation decision - warrant a finding that his due process rights were violated.
These provisions also make clear that Section 230(10)(p) proceedings are in fact adversary proceedings. This is the fifth Butz factor.
In DiBlasio, the Second Circuit considered N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(12)(a), which authorizes the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Health to summarily suspend a physician's license,
"after an investigation and a recommendation by [an investigative committee of the Medical Board], based upon a determination that a licensee is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the commissioner's opinion constitutes an imminent danger [to the health of the people] and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial [to the interests of the people] to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided."DiBlasio, 344 F.3d at 297 (quoting N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(12)(a)).
Prior to a summary suspension, "a committee on professional conduct of the state board for professional medical conduct" must conduct an investigation and recommend suspension. The Medical Board must also interview the physician, who has a right to have counsel and who "may submit written comments or expert opinion."