13 Civ. 9172 (PGG)
[…] B. Application of the Butz Factors to Proceedings Under N.Y. Pub. Health Law $ 230(10)(p) and N.Y. Educ. Law § 6530(9)
The New York Medical Board revoked Mir's medical license in New York as a result of professional discipline imposed by the Medical Board of California, a "professional disciplinary agency of another state." See N.Y. Educ. Law § 6530(9)(b), (d); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(10)(p).
Although, as discussed below, a licensee in a Section 230(10)(p) proceeding has many of the same rights a licensee would enjoy in a direct license revocation proceeding under Section 230(10)(a)-(h), there are important differences. For example, there is no right to cross-examine witnesses under Section 230(10)(p), and in a Section 230(10)(p) proceeding the "evidence or sworn testimony offered to the committee on professional conduct shall be strictly limited to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed upon the licensee." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(10)(p). Accordingly, in proceedings under Section 230(10)(p), there is no right to relitigate the charges that led to the adverse finding before the other state's "professional disciplinary agency."