13 Civ. 9172 (PGG)
[…] Id.; N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(10)(p). In connection with such charges, the physician is entitled to "appear personally before the committee on professional conduct." Id. At the hearing before the committee, "an administrative officer" is designated, who has "the authority to rule on all motions . . . [and] objections" made by the parties. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(10)(e). The physician "may be represented by counsel and may present evidence or sworn testimony on his or her behalf." Id. § 230(10)(p). However - with one exception not relevant here - the "evidence or sworn testimony offered to the committee [is] strictly limited to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed" on the physician in New York. Id.