13 Civ. 9172 (PGG)
[…] N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(10)(p). N.Y. Educ. Law § 6530(9), in turn, provides that it "is professional misconduct" to be
found guilty of improper professional practice or professional misconduct by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of another state where the conduct upon which the finding was based would, if committed in New York state, constitute professional misconduct under the laws of New York state; [or]N.Y. Educ. Law § 6530(9)(b), (d). Under New York law, "[practicing the [medical] profession with negligence on more than one occasion[,] . . . with gross negligence on a particular occasion[,] . . . with incompetence on more than one occasion[,] . . . [or] with gross incompetence" all constitute "professional misconduct." N.Y. Educ. Law § 6530(3)-(6).
. . . .