04-11-2023
[…] Section 2332 codifies a general agency principle; it has nothing to do with serving a summons and complaint. And even if it did, the time to make an argument based on that statute was in 2016 in opposition to the Hellers' motion to quash (or on appeal from the trial court's order granting that motion, which did occur).
Minner suggests he did not have to serve the Hellers while the appeal in Minner I was pending. Section 583.240, subdivision (b), excludes the time the "prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service." That provision, however, did not apply because, although Minner's action against Washington Motors was stayed for three and a half years (from September 8, 2016 to March 27, 2020) while the first appeal was pending, his action against other defendants was not stayed (i.e., the stay created by