Douglas HUMPHREY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Peter D. BEWLEY, as Administrator, etc., et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] As already discussed, however, because Bewley was in default, the motion was a nullity except as a general appearance. It did not give the trial court the authority to determine whether Bewley should or should not be allowed to participate in the action.
Even though Bewley did make a general appearance, the trial court did not err by vacating the default sua sponte. A general appearance does not retroactively validate a default entered earlier. ( In re Marriage of Smith (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 543, 547-552, 185 Cal.Rptr. 411.) As mentioned, Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50, subdivision (a) merely provides that a general appearance is the equivalent of service of summons. Subdivision (b) then provides, "Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action." (Italics added.) The service of summons in 2018 would not support a default entered in 2014. (See Moffett v. Barclay (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 980, 983, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 546.)
The trial court did err, however, by quashing service as to Bewley.