Mingolello v. Connecticut Light and Power
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 541. Failure of the plaintiff to meet the statutory requirement for the return of process renders the case subject to dismissal. Id. The plaintiff, however, may cure a defective return of process by amending process pursuant to § 52-72.

Section 52-72 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any court, shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a [motion to dismiss] . . .
(c) If the court, on motion and after hearing, finds that the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not been prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, any attachment made by the original service and the rights under any lis pendens shall be preserved and continued from the date of service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form."
In Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 707 A.2d 281 (1998), the Supreme Court allowed a curative amendment pursuant to § 52-72 to resurrect an action that was returned late.