Mingolello v. Connecticut Light and Power
[…] In determining whether to grant the plaintiff's motion, the court must ascertain whether there exists a good and compelling reason to open the judgment of dismissal and decide whether the plaintiff had a good defense to the judgment of dismissal at the time it was rendered. Section 52-212. The basis of the defendants' motion to dismiss is that: 1) the writ, summons and complaint of the plaintiff were not returned to the court within six days of the return date in compliance with § 52-46a; and 2) the late return rendered the action voidable and subject to dismissal upon timely motion.

Section § 52-46a, entitled "Return of process," provides in relevant part, "[p]rocess in civil actions . . . shall be returned . . . if returnable to the Superior Court . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." Bearing in mind that "[a] trial court should make every effort to adjudicate the substantive controversy before it, and, where practicable, should decide a procedural issue so as not to preclude hearing the merits of an appeal"; (internal quotation marks omitted) Olympia Mortgage Corp. v.