Mingolello v. Connecticut Light and Power
[…] On April 26, 2004, the court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss and entered a judgment of dismissal. On August 26, 2004, the plaintiff moved to "open the judgment." Before the court is the plaintiff's motion to open judgment of dismissal.

"A motion to open a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4, which requires that it must be filed within four months following the date on which judgment was rendered." Richards v. Richards, 78 Conn.App. 734, 739, 829 A.2d 60, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 922, 835 A.2d 473 (2003).

Section 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."