Mingo v. Contra Costa County
[…] Appellant filed a petition on December 26, 2006, in the superior court under section 946.6 for relief from the claim-filing requirement. In her accompanying declaration, she stated that even though she had contacted between 10 and 15 attorneys, as well as the County’s affirmative action office, she did not become aware of the claim-filing requirement until after she consulted with her present attorney. On March 9, 2007, the court filed its order denying appellant relief. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

I. Law Governing Claims Against Public Entities

Section 905 requires the presentation of “all claims for money or damages against local public entities . . . .” Under section 911.2, subdivision (a), “A claim relating to a cause of action for . . . injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” Section 945.4 provides that “no suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented . . . until a written claim therefor has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon . . . or has been deemed to