Ming Chu Wun v. North American Co. for Life & Health Ins.
[…] See Nevada Division of Insurance Report on Nevada Insurance Market, February 2011 at 19. Accessed on 3/12/12 at http://www.doi.nv.gov/sinfo/doc/InsuranceMktReportB.pdf. Plaintiff has not pled facts showing that the annuity at issue is a security. Accordingly, her claim for violations of state and federal securities laws fails and is dismissed.

C. Deceptive Trade Practices

The Nevada Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("DTPA"), found at NRS 598 et seq., prohibits a variety of fraudulent and unfair dealings in the course of conducting business. NRS 598.0955(1)(a) provides exemption from the DTPA for "[c]onduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or statute administered by, a federal, state or local governmental agency."

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's DTPA claim is barred because the Insurance Commissioner has exclusive authority over insurance carriers pursuant to NRS 57. See Brown v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 2011 WL 2295162 (D. Nev.