Le v. Sentinel Ins. Co.
[…] Mar. 2, 2011) ("Nevada treats a breach of the fiduciary nature of the insurer-insured relationship [as] part of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, not a separate tort claim. . . . Nevada does not recognize breach of fiduciary duty claims alleged against an insurer by its insured.") (quotations omitted); Romm v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the Midwest, No. 2:12-CV-01412-RCJ, 2012 WL 4747137, at *4 (D. Nev. Oct. 2, 2012)

iv. Punitive damages

Punitive damages are a form of relief, not a cause of action. Further, Le's allegations are insufficient to support his demand for punitive damages. NRS § 42.005(1) allows punitive damages "in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied." Courts have frequently noted that is "a difficult task" to meet the punitive damages standard in Nevada. Le has provided no facts to support an allegation that defendants carried out oppression, fraud, or malice.

Lund v. J.C. Penny Outlet, 911 F.Supp. 442, 445 (D.Nev.1996); Patterson v.