Miner v. Ludeman
[…] An appellate court that reviews a decision by a judicial appeal panel must "determine from an examination of the record if the evidence as a whole sustains the appeal panel['s] findings." Johnson v. Noot, 323 N.W.2d 724, 728 (Minn. 1982); Rydberg v. Goodno, 689 N.W.2d 310, 314 (Minn.App. 2004). But where reliable evidence supports the determination that a committed person meets the standards for discharge, the appeal panel's decision will be reversed. Johnson, 323 N.W.2d at 729.

A person committed indeterminately as mentally ill and dangerous (MID) may be discharged only as provided in section 253B.18. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 3 (2006). This requires a showing that "the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision." Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15 (2006). We must also consider "whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community. If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted." Id.

Appellant, who is presently diagnosed with schizophrenia, paranoid type, in remission, was committed for an indeterminate period as mentally ill and dangerous in 1988 after he shot and killed his father in 1986 while acutely psychotic.