03-23-00321-CV
[…] Rather, eligibility to file a POC is a simple, objective determination: Did the claimant have a claim against Highlands as of the Bar Date?
As the Receivership's website noted in the FAQs, claimants who had only contingent, unknown, or not-yet-matured claims were still entitled to file a POC to protect their rights. See also Tex. Ins. Code § 443.254(a), (c) (providing that insureds have right to file claim "for the protection afforded under the insured's policy, regardless of whether a claim is known at the time of filing, if the policy is an occurrence policy" and that insured "shall supplement the claim" when "a specific claim is made by or against the insured").