03-23-00321-CV
[…] See Greater Houston P'ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W.3d 51, 59 (Tex. 2015). The context in which Section 443.251 appears is the Insurer Receivership Act, outlining the procedures, rights, and duties of insurers, insureds, claimants, interested parties, and receivers. See generally Tex. Ins. Code §§ 443.001-.402. After Highlands went into receivership and the SDR sent the court-approved Claims Notice to Mine Safety, Mine Safety-and all other persons with claims against the Receivership estate-became "eligible," i.e., "qualified," to file a POC. See id. §§ 443.004(a)(3) (defining "claimant" as "a person having any claim against an insurer, whether the claim is matured or not, liquidated or unliquidated, secured or unsecured, absolute, fixed, or contingent"), .251 ("Except as provided by this subsection, proof of all claims must be filed with the liquidator [i.e., receiver] in the form required by Section 443.252 on or before the last day for filing specified in the notice required under Section 443.155.").