03-23-00321-CV
[…] See id. § 443.257(c). After the trial court signed such order and we received a copy of it in a supplemental clerk's record, we reinstated the appeal.
DISCUSSION
In three issues, Mine Safety argues that the Receivership Court abused its discretion in (1) failing to adopt and apply a "substantial compliance" standard to the pre-Bar Date submissions that Mine Safety made to Highlands, (2) failing to find under such standard that Mine Safety's submissions should be treated as timely POCs, and (3) failing to deem Mine Safety's 2017 POC as timely under Section 443.251(b)(1) of the Insurance Code. See id. § 443.251(b)(1).
Mine Safety bore the burden of proof in the Receivership Court. See id. § 443.007(e) ("An objecting party has the burden of showing why the receivership court should not authorize the proposed action."). Additionally, when issues are referred to and heard by a master under Rule 171, the master's report is conclusive on all issues except those specifically objected to. See Young v. Young, 854 S.W.2d 698, 701 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1993, writ denied).