No. CV 0289405 S
[…] Protect Hamden/North Haven from Excessive Traffic Pollution, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 527, 529 n. 3, 600 A.2d 757 (1991); Nowicki v. Zoning Board, 148 Conn. 492, 495, 172 A.2d 386 (1961); especially since both the Mimms and the Subkoffs are represented by the same counsel and have joined in the same briefs.
II.
Next, the plaintiffs have moved to remand this appeal to the defendant commission pursuant to General Statutes 22a-18(b) "for consideration of the environmental issues raised by the intervenors in their verified pleading. . . ." Section 22a-18(b) of the General Statutes provides:
"If administrative licensing or other such proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court in its discretion may remand the parties to such proceedings. In so remanding the parties the court may grant temporary equitable relief where necessary for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction and the court shall retain jurisdiction of the action pending completion of administrative action for the purpose of determining whether adequate consideration by the agency has been given to the protection of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction and whether the agency's decision is supported by competent material and substantial evidence on the whole record."
Assuming that General Statutes 22a-18(b) provides for a remand to a zoning board in the course of a zoning appeal by "the court in its discretion," it is clear that the text of the statute provides no guide as to the criteria by which that discretion may be exercised.