No. CV 0289405 S
[…] See McNally v. Zoning Commission, 225 Conn. 1, 5-8, 621 A.2d 279 (1993); Caltabiano v. Planning Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 662, 560 A.2d 975 (1989); Smith v. Planning Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317, 321, 524 A.2d 1128 (1987); Point O'Woods Assn. Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 178 Conn. 364, 366, 423 A.2d 90 (1979); Tazza v. Planning Zoning Commission, 164 Conn. 187, 190, 319 A.2d 393 1972); Nick v. Planning Zoning Commission, 6 Conn. App. 110, 112-113, 503 A.2d 620 (1986).
B.
George and Cheryl Subkoff, together with the plaintiffs Mimms, have filed a "verified pleading pursuant to Section 22a-19 of the Connecticut General Statutes." General Statutes 22a-19(a) in part provides:
"In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law. . ., any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."