No. CV96-0055562S
[…] However, § 4-183 (h) does not apply to appeals from a local zoning board because a zoning commission is not a state "agency" as defined by the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act. See General Statutes § 4-166 (1). See also Mimms v. Planning Zoning Commission of Westport, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 289405, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 159(June 11, 1993, Levin, J.).
Connecticut Statutes Sec. 4-166 provides in relevant part: "(1) `Agency' means each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases, but does not include either house or any committee of the General Assembly, the courts, the Council on Probate Judicial Conduct, the Governor, Lieutenant Governor or Attorney General, or town or regional boards of education, or automobile dispute settlement panels established pursuant to section 42-181."
General Statutes § 8-8 governs appeals from zoning boards to the Superior Court. § 8-8 (k) permits parties in a zoning appeal to introduce additional evidence to the court if the record is incomplete or is necessary for the equitable disposition of the appeal.