C. A. N21C-05-082 VLM
[…] About the Department, DELAWARE.GOV, https://kids.delaware.gov/about/ (last visited Oct. 29, 2024).
Division of Family Services, DELAWARE.GOV, https://kids.delaware.gov/family-services/ (last visited Oct. 29, 2024).
See DFS's Mission Statement. Id.
DFS's investigative role and Delaware's' mandatory reporting laws are found generally in the Child Abuse Prevention Act ("CAPA") under Chapter 9 of Title 16. CAPA mandates reporting under 16 Del. C. § 903. This law was adopted for the "express purpose of 'ensur[ing] the best interest and safety of the child....'"
16 Del. C. § 901 provides in part,
"The child welfare policy of this State shall serve to advance the best interests and secure the safety of the child, while preserving the family unit whenever the safety of the child is not jeopardized.... To that end this chapter, among other things, does all of the following:
(1) Provides for comprehensive, multidisciplinary investigative and protective services for abused and neglected children.
(2) Mandates that reports of child abuse or neglect be made to the appropriate authorities...."
"Any person, agency, organization or entity who knows or in good faith suspects child abuse or neglect shall make a report in accordance with § 904 of this title." 16 Del. C. § 903 (emphasis added).
Myers v. Med. Ctr. of Delaware, Inc., 86 F.Supp.2d 389, 412 (D. Del. 2000).