Milner v. McKennan Hosp
[…] It did not address the issue of personal jurisdiction.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err in determining that appellants were not entitled to the relief sought under Minn.Stat. § 176.451?

ANALYSIS

Appellants contend the district court erred in finding Minn.Stat. § 176.451 did not provide it with the authority to enter judgment on the workers' compensation court's order. The construction of a statute is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985).

Minn.Stat. § 176.451, subd. 1 (1992) states: Where there has been a default of more than 30 days in the payment of compensation due under an award, the employee, or the employee's dependent, or other person entitled to the payment of money under the award, may apply to the judge of any district court for the entry of judgment upon the award.

The statute provisions are not met here: neither Milner nor appellants are entitled to "payment of money" under the workers' compensation order; neither is seeking such a payment; and no default could have occurred because no payment was due.