21-CV-61179-RAR
[…] Id. ¶¶ 96-97. The partners then used the commingled funds to pay various expenses, including salaries and bonuses to the SH Enterprises' employees, agents, and/or affiliates. Am. Compl. ¶ 97.
This conduct is sufficient to allege a claim under Fla. Stat. § 517.301 and Florida and federal RICO. Liability for violations of Fla. Stat. § 517.301, as well as Fla. Stat. §§ 517.07 and Page 7 of 14 517.12, are remedied under Fla. Stat. § 517.211. Section 517.211(1) expressly provides that “[e]ach person making the sale and every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale, is jointly and severally liable to the purchaser ....” While Schwartz argues that liability cannot be extended to him because he did not make any misrepresentations, Florida courts have imposed liability on those who did not solicit the purchase from the purchaser. Whigham v. Muehl, 500 So.2d 1374, 1380 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).