21-CV-61179-RAR
[…] Seeman is correct that this detail is not included in the
Amended Complaint-but Seeman's argument fundamentally misunderstands the nature Plaintiff's claim. Plaintiff has not sued to foreclose on her Notes. Plaintiff has alleged she was defrauded when she purchased the Notes from the SH Enterprise. This is sufficient to establish standing as sections 517.211(1) and (3) of the Florida Statutes include remedies “for rescission, if the purchaser still owns the security, or for damages, if the purchaser has sold the security.” See Lewis v. Governor of Alabama, 944 F.3d 1287, 1296 (11th Cir. 2019) (holding that economic harm resulting from a statutory violation is a “‘well-established injur[y]-in-fact under federal standing jurisprudence.'”) (quoting Adinolfe v. United Tech.