Mills v. Mills
[…] State v. Dorsey, 701 N.W.2d 238, 246 (Minn. 2005).

I. The record supports the district court's income calculations.

First, father challenges the factual findings underlying his income calculation. Father asserts that the district court miscalculated his income, causing him to pay too much in child support. To address this argument, we turn to the child-support-calculation statute. In order to calculate the appropriate amount of child support, a district court must calculate each parent's "gross income" pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 518A.29 (2020). Gross income "includes any form of periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, salaries, wages, commissions," and various other types of payments listed in the statute. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a). It does not include, however, "compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week," subject to several provisions. Id. A district court's calculation of income "must be based in fact and will stand unless clearly erroneous." Newstrand v. Arend, 869 N.W.2d 681, 685 (Minn.App. 2015) (quotation omitted), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 15, 2015).