Case No. 19-cv-2859 (SRN/ECW)
[…] B.) Despite the lack of the transcript, the expert report was purportedly "substantially complete" and could have been served (albeit without a review of the deposition transcript) on November 12. (Id. ¶ 9.) Defendants moved to dismiss on November 16, Plaintiffs served the expert report on November 20, and Plaintiffs moved for an extension of time to serve on December 1.
II. DISCUSSION
The issue before the Court is whether Plaintiffs' eight-day delay in furnishing the expert report requires dismissal of this lawsuit. Section 145.682 provides that the failure to serve the required affidavit "results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, Subd. 6(b). Although the statute's text states that dismissal is "mandatory," the Minnesota Supreme Court has held that the time limits imposed by the statute "may be extended, even after the time limits have expired, . . . upon a showing of excusable neglect." Stern v.