21-cv-368 (MJD/JFD)
[…] Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2, (3) acted with due diligence after receiving notice of the time limit, and (4) no substantial prejudice results to the defendant.” Anderson v. Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d 843, 850 (Minn. 2000); see Mills, 2020 WL 7319137, at *2 (applying same test).
Plaintiff cannot show excusable neglect because he does not have a reasonable suit on the merits. His medical negligence claim is barred by the four-year statute of limitations provided in Minnesota Statute § 541.076. That statute provides for a four-year statute of limitations for claims “alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on a contract or tort, ” brought by a patient against a health care provider. Minn. Stat. § 541.076(b). “Under Minnesota law, a cause of action for medical malpractice generally accrues when the physician's treatment for a particular condition ceases.” D'Amaro v.