Civil Action 21-cv-00036-CMA-NYW
[…] Smith v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 9 P.3d 335, 337 (Colo. 2000); see also ALLTEL Info. Servs., Inc. v. F.D.I.C., 194 F.3d 1036, 1039 n.3 (9th Cir. 1999) (“Expectation damages are the ordinary basis for damages for breach of contract.”). In this case, Plaintiff has demonstrated that $27,651.48 is the amount necessary to place her in the position she would have been in had Defendant not breached the terms of its insurance contract with Plaintiff. Therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to recover that sum as damages for her breach-of-contract claim.
4. Statutory Damages Under C.R.S. § 10-3-1116
Plaintiff also seeks an award of two times the covered benefit and attorney fees and court costs as provided by C.R.S. § 10-3-1116. That statute provides that “[a] first party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” C.R.S. § 10-3-1116(1). Plaintiff has demonstrated that she made a claim for benefits, and that Defendant failed to pay $27,651.48 of the benefits due under the Policy. Plaintiff has also demonstrated that Defendant had no reasonable basis for failing to pay her that amount.