Cunningham v. Nationwide Ins. of Am.
[…] Id. at 7-8, ¶ 48. Finally, plaintiffs allege they were damaged by defendant's breach. Id. at 8, ¶ 49. Taking these allegations as true, the Court finds that plaintiffs have successfully pled each element of a breach of contract claim.

C. Statutory Bad Faith

Under Colorado law, an insurer may not "unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(a). Similarly, § 10-3-1116 states that "[a] first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1). An insurer's delay is unreasonable "if the insurer delayed or denied authorizing payment of a covered benefit without a reasonable basis for that action." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(2).