Miller v. United States
[…] In 1990, Congress provided that "[n]o statute of limitation that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 years." Pub. L. No. 101-647 § 225, 104 Stat 4789, 4805 (1990); 18 U.S.C. § 3509(k) (1991). In 1994, Congress relocated that provision to 18 U.S.C. § 3283. Pub. L. No. 103-322 § 330018, 108 Stat 1796, 2149 (1994).

In 2003, Congress extended the statute of limitations to "the life of the child." Pub. L. No. 108-21 § 202, 117 Stat 650, 660 (2003); 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2004). In January 2006, Congress extended the limitations period to "the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer." Pub. L. No. 109-162 § 1182, 119 Stat 2960, 3126 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2006).