Case No. CA98-06-044.
[…] Graley (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 377, paragraph two of the syllabus. A "clear public policy" may be ascertained from the Ohio and United States Constitutions, statutes, administrative rules and regulations, and the common law. Painter at paragraph three of the syllabus, overruling Tulloh v. Goodyear Atomic Corp. (1992), 62 Ohio St.3d 541.
Miller argues that he was terminated for investigating wrongdoing by his subordinates and that this violates Ohio's public policy as embodied in R.C. 3.23 and R.C. 505.49.1. However, during Miller's employment with Union Township, R.C. 505.49(A) provided that "[t]he chief of police of the district shall serve at the pleasure of the township trustees." Where a chief of police is discharged pursuant to this statutory provision, a board of trustees has "unilateral authority to terminate the chief of police without considerations of cause or reason." Smith v.