Case No. CA98-06-044.
[…] See Painter at 385. Miller's second assignment of error is overruled.
R.C. 3.23 provides in part:
The oath of office of every other officer, deputy, or clerk shall be to support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of this state, and faithfully to discharge the duties of his office.
R.C. 505.49.1 provides in part:
[I]f the board of trustees of a township has reason to believe that a chief of police * * * has been guilty, in the performance of the official duty of that chief of police * * * of bribery, misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, misconduct in office, neglect of duty, gross immorality, habitual drunkenness, incompetence, or failure to obey orders given that person by the proper authority, the board immediately shall file written charges against that person * * *.
Judgment affirmed.
YOUNG, P.J., and KOEHLER, J., concur.