Miller v. State
[…] The court noted that, during his interview with the presentence investigator, Miller had "described his childhood as good," had "denied any physical or sexual abuse," and had stated "that he was raised to know the difference between right and wrong." The court wrote: "Despite the evident problems in his family, effort was made to provide guidance to [Miller] during his upbringing."

The court discussed Miller's "family history" within its consideration of "the history and characteristics of the individual" under CP § 8-110(d)(2). The court did not expressly mention the eighth factor, which is "the individual's family and community circumstances at the time of the offense, including any history of trauma, abuse, or involvement in the child welfare system[.]" CP § 8-110(d)(8).

In a related discussion, the court considered "the diminished culpability of a juvenile as compared to an adult, including an inability to fully appreciate risks and consequences[.]" CP § 8-110(d)(10). The court said that it was familiar with "studies regarding the continuing of brain development up to age 25" and that it was "aware that culpability is usually less for a juvenile than an adult."