Miller v. State
[…] State, 423 Md. at 174 (quoting Fuller v. State, 397 Md. at 394).

Under the express provisions of the Juvenile Restoration Act, an order denying a motion to reduce sentence conclusively settles the defendant's rights for a minimum of three years. The Act specifies that, if the court denies a defendant's motion, the defendant "may not file a second motion . . . for at least 3 years." CP § 8-110(f)(1). If the court denies a second motion, the defendant "may not file a third motion . . . for at least 3 years." CP § 8-110(f)(2). Finally, "[w]ith regard to any specific sentence," a defendant "may not file a fourth motion to reduce the duration of the sentence." CP § 8-110(f)(3).

In the present case, therefore, the order denying Miller's motion to reduce sentence precludes him from making another motion for at least three years and further limits him to making just two more motions during the rest of his lifetime.