Miller v. State
[…] "Based on the totality of the evidence," the court said that it could not "conclude that [Miller] has shown a fitness to reenter society."

Under CP § 8-110(d)(6), the court must consider "any statement offered by a victim or a victim's representative[.]" With respect to this factor, the court said that "[t]he effect" of the testimony from Biswanath Basu, the husband of Pamela Basu and father of Sarina Basu, "was very compelling." The court noted that the other victim impact statements "were also heartfelt and moving."

Under CP § 8-110(d)(7), the court must consider "any report of a physical, mental, or behavioral examination of the individual conducted by a health professional[.]" Addressing this factor, the court considered the testimony and report from Thomas Mee, LCSW-C. The court stated: "Neither in his report, nor in his testimony did Mr. Mee make a recommendation." The court continued: "The closest Mr.