Miller v. State
[…] These statements, "taken at face value, evince[] an incorrect understanding of the relevant law." Medley v. State, 386 Md. at 10. The circuit court here should not have placed any weight on or drawn any adverse inferences based on the absence of evidence about the stage of Miller's brain development in September 1992.

The State has not argued that the court's evaluation of Miller's age at the time of the offenses was inconsequential to the ultimate decision. The statements about Miller's brain development were the centerpiece of the court's discussion of CP § 8-110(d)(1). It is difficult to imagine a fair reading of the opinion that would ignore the court's own explanation of how it evaluated this factor. The court's evaluation of Miller's age was necessarily related to other factors, including "the diminished culpability of a juvenile as compared to an adult, including an inability to fully appreciate risks and consequences[.]" CP § 8-110(d)(10). Because of the interrelationship between factors, there is a substantial likelihood that the court might have evaluated other factors differently if the court had not rejected or discounted the premise that Miller's brain was not fully mature at the time of the offenses.