Miller v. State
[…] The court said that it "g[ave] [Miller] credit for attempting to better himself." The court nevertheless concluded, based on Miller's testimony about his participation in Narcotics Anonymous, that he had "never committed himself" to that program. The court acknowledged Miller's "attendance" in other programs, but said that it could not determine whether he achieved "any positive results . . . other than the receipt of a certificate."

Under CP § 8-110(d)(5), the court must consider "whether the individual has demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and fitness to reenter society sufficient to justify a sentence reduction[.]" In this regard, the court focused on a letter Miller had written to the court a few months after he filed his motion to reduce his sentence.