Miller v. State
[…] Instead, the State invokes a different principle under which, ordinarily, "no direct appeal lies from the circuit court's denial of a motion for modification or reduction of a sentence that the defendant concedes to be a legal sentence." Fuller v. State, 169 Md.App. 303, 309-10 (2006) (emphasis in original), aff'd, 397 Md. 372 (2007).

Historically, this principle has two justifications. The first justification is based on a statute, the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act, which denies the right of appeal in certain proceedings. CP § 7-107(b)(1) provides that defendants have no right to appeal "[i]n a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ of coram nobis or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than [the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act]." The second justification comes from case law. Maryland courts have held that a decision declining to modify a sentence under Md. Rule 4-345(e) is left entirely to the discretion of the trial judge and therefore is unreviewable. See generally Hoile v.