Miller v. State
[…] See Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 578 (2005) (holding that imposing death penalty on a juvenile offender violates Eighth Amendment); Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 74-75 (2010) (holding that when juvenile not convicted of homicide, states may not impose sentence of life without the possibility of parole); Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 465 (2012) (prohibiting mandatory sentence of life without the possibility of parole for juveniles convicted of homicide). CP § 8-110 acknowledges the differences between juveniles and adults, recognized by the United States Supreme Court in Roper v. Simmons. The Act provides that a court may reduce the sentence of an eligible offender if "(1) the individual is not a danger to the public; and (2) the interests of justice will be better served by a reduced sentence." CP § 8-110(c). When determining whether an eligible offender meets these two criteria, the court considers eleven factors enumerated in CP § 8-110(d)(1) to CP § 8-110(d)(11).