Miller v. State
[…] We can find nothing in the statute's language, structure, or purpose that might justify a conclusion that the court should discount age as a mitigating factor unless the offender produces proof of the stage of the offender's brain development at the time of the offenses. The statute relies on the foundational premise that decisions about the sentencing of juvenile offenders must account for the basic differences between juveniles and adults. Thus, along with the consideration of "the individual's age at the time of the offense[]" (CP § 8-110(d)(1)), the statute requires the court to consider "the diminished culpability of a juvenile as compared to an adult, including an inability to fully appreciate risks and consequences[.]" CP § 8-110(d)(10) (emphasis added). This statutory recognition of the diminished culpability of juveniles is grounded in the legal principles that govern sentencing of juvenile offenders. See Farmer v. State, 481 Md. at 231 n.24; Johnson v. State, 258 Md.App. at 89 n.17; see also Sexton v.