Miller v. State
[…] Miller asserted NRS 171.123(3) only permits an officer to detain him to ask him his identity, he can walk away from the officer if the officer does not have probable cause to arrest, and his counsel should have sought an instruction to that effect. Miller failed to demonstrate his trial counsel's performance was deficient or resulting prejudice.

NRS 171.123 permits an officer to detain a person upon reasonable suspicion that the person is involved in criminal activity and then investigate the suspicious circumstances. NRS 171.123(3) states "[t]he officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain the person's identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself or herself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer." --------

Miller was charged with resisting a public officer with the use of a dangerous weapon. See NRS 199.280. To prove a defendant committed that offense, the State must show the officer was engaged in discharging or attempting to discharge a legal duty when the defendant resisted. See id.