Miller v. State, 1995 WL 301379 (Del.Supr.).
[…] This appeal followed.
(4) On appeal, Miller contends, as he did in his motion, that his sentence for Unlawful Sexual Intercourse in the First Degree violates title 11, section 4214(b) of the Delaware Code that governs sentences imposed for habitual criminals. He also argues that the Superior Court failed to adhere to a sentencing procedure that requires the delivery of a letter to the sentencing judge whenever a recommendation of a sentence outside the Sentencing Accountability Commission (SENTAC) guidelines is requested.
Section 4214(b) requires a judge to impose life imprisonment on "[a]ny person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony . . . hereinafter specifically named . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named").
(5) The Superior Court did not abuse its discretion when denying Miller's motion to correct an illegal sentence. First, Miller cannot base his claim of an illegal sentence on section 4214(b), as he was not sentenced pursuant to that statute section as a habitual offender.