In Miller v. State, 830 P.2d 419 (Wyo. 1992), this Court held that fabrication of false accounts in order to divert suspicion is indicative of guilt.
[…] Joseph B. Meyer, Atty. Gen., Sylvia Hackl, Deputy Atty. Gen., Karen A. Byrne, Sr. Asst. Atty. Gen., and Dennis C. Cook, Sr. Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.
Before URBIGKIT, C.J., and THOMAS, CARDINE, MACY and GOLDEN, JJ.
Appellant, Samie Lee Miller, Jr. (Miller), appeals from a first degree sexual assault conviction contending that the trial court erred in allowing the introduction of certain evidence; the prosecutor committed misconduct in closing comments; as defendant, he was denied effective assistance of counsel; and cumulative trial error occurred further requiring reversal.
Wyo. Stat. § 6-2-302 (1988) states in part:
Sexual assault in the first degree.
(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
(i) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application, reasonably calculated to cause submission of the victim, of physical force or forcible confinement[.]
We affirm.
I. ISSUES
Miller asks in his appeal:
I. Did the trial court err by allowing the State to introduce prior bad acts under Rule 404(b) for the purpose of attacking appellant's credibility?