In Miller, 2016 IL App (4th) 150728, the Fourth District addressed a similar question and found the plain language of the statute did not apply.
[…] The most that can be ascertained from looking at
the record is that Plaintiff's medical bills were paid by two methods, (i) direct payments from Medicare and Blue Cross Blue Shield to Plaintiff's medical providers and (ii) direct payments by Plaintiff to the providers. The medical bills do not show that any payments were made by the providers, Medicare, or Blue Cross Blue Shield, to reimburse the Plaintiff for medical bills that he paid.”
However, plaintiff does not accurately quote the statute. Section 2–1205 reads the benefits provided, “which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other person, corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a particular injury.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1205 (West 2014). The plain language of the statute shows the reduction of a judgment is not limited to benefits paid directly to plaintiff. A judgment can be reduced by the amount of benefits paid directly to the medical care provider.