In Miller, 2016 IL App (4th) 150728, the Fourth District addressed a similar question and found the plain language of the statute did not apply.
[…] Because this case involves a question of statutory interpretation, we apply a de novo standard of review. Mashal v. City of Chicago, 2012 IL 112341, ¶ 21, 367 Ill.Dec. 223, 981 N.E.2d 951.
¶ 9 Plaintiff first argues section 2–1205 of the Procedure Code is in “derogation of the common law” collateral source rule. He contends we should strictly construe the statute without extending it any further than the statutory language requires. In re W.W., 97 Ill.2d 53, 57, 73 Ill.Dec. 347, 454 N.E.2d 207, 209 (1983). However, section 1–106 of the Procedure Code states:
“This Act shall be liberally construed, to the end that controversies may be speedily and finally determined according to the substantive rights of the parties. The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed does not apply to this Act or to the rules made in relation thereto.” 735 ILCS 5/1–106 (West 2014).
Considering the plain language of section 1–106, plaintiff's argument on this point is not tenable.
¶ 10 The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature.