Bajgrowicz v. Dev Med. Assocs.
[…] Id. ¶ 17.

¶ 196 The Fourth District in Miller concluded: "The statute does not allow a verdict to be reduced by the amount of the bills which have been satisfied or the value of the benefit to the plaintiff. Instead, it only allows a verdict to be reduced by the amount paid to the medical providers or payable to the plaintiff." Id. ¶16. Thus, it determined that the trial court erred in reducing the judgment by the amounts written off.

¶ 197 We find the reasoning in Miller is sound and applicable here. The plain language of section 2-1205 makes clear that it permits reduction only for amounts "which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person" by another person or entity. 735 ILCS 5/2-1205 (West 2022).

¶ 198 We are unpersuaded by defendants' reliance on a Second District opinion, Perkey v. Portes-Jarol, 2013 IL App (2d) 120470, which was expressly distinguished in Miller.