Bajgrowicz v. Dev Med. Assocs.
[…] Prejudgment interest shall begin to accrue on the date the action is filed. *** In entering judgment for the plaintiff in the action, the court shall add to the amount of the judgment interest calculated at the rate of 6% per annum on the amount of the judgment, minus punitive damages,
sanctions, statutory attorney's fees, and statutory costs." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(c) (West 2022).

It also provides: "For any personal injury or wrongful death occurring before the effective date of this amendatory Act *** the prejudgment interest shall begin to accrue on the later of the date the action is filed or the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly." Id.

¶ 209 Defendants assert four bases upon which we should find the PJI statute unconstitutional.