Bajgrowicz v. Dev Med. Assocs.
[…] ¶ 190 In this appeal, defendants do not rely on the common law to suggest that plaintiff's award should be reduced to account for Medicare's downward adjustments in Sylvia's medical bills. Rather, they rely on section 2-1205 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which is a legislative modification of the collateral source rule. See Willis, 229 Ill.2d at 400 (noting that "The legislature has modified the collateral source rule in section 2-1205 and 2-1205.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure," which were not at issue in Willis.) Nonetheless, we do not find that section 2-1205 permits the reduction that defendants seek.

¶ 191 Section 2-1205 states:

"Reduction in amount of recovery. An amount equal to *** (ii) 100% of the benefits provided for medical charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges, which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other person, corporation, insurance company, or fund in relation to a particular injury, shall be deducted from any judgment in an action to recover for that injury based on an allegation of negligence or other wrongful act, not including intentional torts, on the part of a licensed hospital or physician; provided, however, that:
(1) Application is made within 30 days to reduce the judgment;
(2) Such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, lien, or otherwise;
(3) The reduction shall not reduce the judgment by more than 50% of the total amount of the judgment entered on the verdict;
(4) The damages awarded shall be increased by the amount of any insurance premiums or the direct costs paid by the plaintiff for such benefits in the 2 years prior to plaintiff's injury or death or to be paid by the plaintiff in the future for such benefits; and
(5) There shall be no reduction for charges paid for medical expenses which were directly attributable to the adjudged negligent acts or omissions of the defendants found liable."
735 ILCS 5/2-1205 (West 2022).

¶ 192 In arguing that this statute is inapplicable, plaintiff emphasizes that it permits reduction of "100% of the benefits provided for medical charges *** which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other person, corporation, insurance company or fund ***." (Emphases added.) Id. Plaintiff asserts that amounts "written off" from medical bills for Sylvia's care do not fall within the scope of the statute, as they are not amounts actually paid or payable to the injured person.