Bajgrowicz v. Dev Med. Assocs.
[…] Id. ¶ 120. Notably, in Perkey there was no explicit discussion as to whether it was proper for the reduction to include amounts billed by medical providers but "written off" and never actually paid.

¶ 200 In this case, defendants suggest we follow the approach in Perkey so they should receive a reduction of the total medical damages award (including amounts billed but "written off" and not paid), subject to the right of recoupment. That is, they suggest the amount of reduction under section 2-1205 may include amounts that were initially billed, even if those amounts were adjusted downward and not paid to anyone.

¶ 201 We disagree, as defendants' position ignores the plain language of the statute limiting reduction to amounts "which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1205 (West 2022). Defendants rely on Perkey to argue that unpaid "write-offs" are subject to reduction under section 2-1205, but Perkey simply did not discuss that precise question.