Bajgrowicz v. Dev Med. Assocs.
[…] Id. ¶ 82. Plaintiff argued that the existence of a "right of recoupment" barred reduction under section 2-1205. The trial court agreed and denied the request to reduce the judgment, concluding that the statute barred any reduction where there was a right of reimbursement. Id. ¶ 110.

¶ 199 On appeal, the defendants in Perkey argued that the trial court erred in barring any reduction, because the plain language of section 2-1205 was that "[s]uch reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupment." (Emphasis in original.) Id. (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-1205(2) (West 2010)).