No. 23466.
[…] Marine Terminals, Inc. (Aug. 3, 2006), 8th Dist. No. 87073. In this case, Mr. Kachelries' death occurred on August 18, 2002, and the initial complaint was filed in February 2004, when there was no controlling statute. Appellant refiled her complaint on October 20, 2005, after the effective date of the statute. Neither party, however, has briefed or argued the applicability of the current version of R.C. 2745.01. Accordingly, this Court analyzes the matter within the context of the Fyffe standards; however, we note that our decision would remain the same under the standards set forth in R.C. 2745.01.
The current version of R.C. 2745.01 states, in relevant part: "(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
{¶ 11} In Fyffe, the Ohio Supreme Court enunciated the legal standard by which courts must determine whether an employer has committed an intentional tort against an employee: