CALEB MILLER, Plaintiff, v. GINA RAIMONDO, U.S. SECRETARY OF COMMERCE Defendant.
[…] Schlee, No. RDB-12-969, 2012 WL 6087491, at *3 (D. Md. Dec. 4, 2012) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679). A complaint must “permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct based upon its judicial experience and common sense.” Coleman v. Md. Ct. App., 626 F.3d 187, (4th Cir. 2010) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679) (internal quotes and alterations omitted).
III. Analysis
A. ADEA Claims
The court begins with the ADEA claims which are easily disposed. The ADEA prohibits age discrimination against individuals who are at least 40 years old. 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). Because Miller was only 36 at the time of the alleged wrongdoing, he cannot pursue any theory of relief under the ADEA. ECF No. 1-1 at 2 (stating his age as 36). Further, because Miller could not possibly cure this pleading defect, the claims are dismissed with prejudice.
B. Title VII Claims