CASE NO. 5:11CV2292
[…] Consumer Adjustment Co., Inc., 579 F. Supp. 2d 1290, 1297 (E.D. Mo. 2008) ("If the Court were to adopt Defendant's position, it would render portions of § 1692b superfluous.") Therefore, the Court will treat the agent's interaction with plaintiff's son as "communication" under the FDPCA.
Third, defendant argues that, if the interaction was a communication under the Act, it fell within the safe harbor provision, which permits a debt collector to interact with a third-party "for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer[.]" § 1692b. In doing so, the debt collector must: "identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer. . . ." Id. Further, a debt collector may not state that the consumer, in question, owes any debt. § 1692b(2).