CASE NO. 5:11CV2292
[…] See Watson v. NCC Recovery, Inc., Case No. 1:11 CV 101, 2011 WL 3322844, at *3 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 2, 2011) ("A claim under [§ 1692c(b)] requires that [the plaintiff] qualify as a 'consumer' under the FDCPA."); (Doc. No. 1 ¶ 4). However, even applying defendant's logic—that because its agent was inquiring about George Miller's location, he must be treated as the relevant "consumer,"—plaintiff still has standing to pursue an alleged § 1692c violation. For the purposes of § 1692c, the definition of consumer is expanded to also include "the consumer's spouse, parent (if the consumer is a minor), guardian, executor, or administrator." § 1692c(d). As George Miller's spouse, plaintiff has standing to sue. See, e.g., Russell v. Goldman Roth Acquisitions, LLC, 847 F. Supp. 2d 994, 999 (W.D. Mich. 2012) (wife of consumer had standing to allege a violation of § 1692c).