CASE NO. 5:11CV2292
[…] Moreover, the agent's communications with plaintiff, considered as a whole, consistently stressed the importance of taking meaningful steps designed to effectively reduce the debt. Plaintiff conceded as much in her deposition, and there is no evidence that these statements were misleading or deceptive, or that the least sophisticated consumer would have viewed them as such. (Doc. No. 23 at 172-73.) Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's alleged § 1692e(10) violation.
C. Communications with Third-Parties under § 1692c(b)
Plaintiff also alleges that defendant violated the FDCPA when its agent spoke with plaintiff's son, in violation of § 1692c(b). "That section prohibits a debt collector (with limited exceptions) from 'communicat[ing], in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer.'" Zortman v. J.C. Christensen & Assocs., Inc., 870 F. Supp. 2d 694, 699 (D. Minn. 2012) (quoting § 1692c(b)). Defendant acknowledges that its agent spoke briefly with plaintiff's son, a third-party, but offers three reasons as to why it is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.