CASE NO. 5:11CV2292
[…] Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Lamar, 503 F.3d 504, 509 (6th Cir. 2007) (further citation and quotation omitted)). "[A]lthough this standard protects naïve consumers, it also prevents liability for bizarre or idiosyncratic interpretations of collection notices by preserving a quotient of reasonableness and presuming a basic level of understanding and willingness to read with care." Fed. Home Loan Mortgage Corp., 503 F.3d at 509-10 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
A. Anti-Harassment Provision of the FDCPA
15 U.S.C. § 1692d provides that "[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." Among the types of conduct prohibited by § 1692d is "[c]ausing the telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." § 1692d(5).
"[A]lthough the question of 'whether conduct harasses, oppresses, or abuses will [ordinarily] be a question of fact for the jury, . . . Congress has indicated its desire for the courts to structure the confines of § 1692d.'" Harvey v. Great Seneca Fin.