08-25-2022
[…] Instead, only if the controlling language in Title VII is substantially similar to that contained in the Act, can we look to federal case law for potential guidance. Pena v Ingham Co Rd Comm, 255 Mich.App. 299, 311 n 3; 660 N.W.2d 351 (2003) ("It is well-settled that when the language of the CRA and Title VII are substantially similar, our courts consider federal case law interpreting Title VII to be persuasive, albeit not binding, authority on issues brought under the CRA.").
MCL 37.2701(a)-(f) contains six subsections that set forth a number of prohibited acts. Subsection (a), considered the ELCRA's general antiretaliation provision, states that a person[ (or two or more persons, together) shall not:
A person is defined to include an individual and an agency of the state, amongst other entities. MCL 37.2103(g).
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. [MCL 37.2701.]
"A person alleging a violation" of the ELCRA may bring a civil suit for damages. MCL 37.2801(1).
42 USC § 2000e-3(a), the antiretaliation section of Title VII, states: