2019 CA 1607
[…] The Commissioner issued a screening report in accordance with La. R.S. 15:1178(B), in which she recommended that Miller's appeal be dismissed at his cost for failure to state a cause of action. The trial court, adopting the recommendation of the Commissioner, rendered a judgment on October 3, 2018, which provides, in pertinent part:
Though styled as a "Petition for Writ of Mandamus, Declatory [sic] Relief and Common Law Writ of Certiorari," Miller's petition is more properly classified as a petition for judicial review pursuant to La. R.S. 15:1177 as is evidenced by the relief requested.
La. R.S. 15:1178(B) reads:
The court, as soon as practicable after receiving the petition, shall review the petition to determine if the petition states a cognizable claim or if the petition, on its face, is frivolous or malicious, or fails to state a cause of action, or seeks monetary damages from a defendant who is immune from liability for monetary damages.
The Commissioner's screening report noted several major flaws to Miller's petition, including his failure to state a claim for mandamus relief; to raise a "substantial right" violation, as required by La. R.S. 15:1177 ; and to demonstrate that his request for judicial review is timely.