2020 CA 0666
[…] The Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure defines three types of judgments: (1) an interlocutory judgment, which determines preliminary matters in the course of an action, but does not determine the merits (La. C.C.P. art. 1841); (2) a final judgment, which determines the merits of the case in whole or in part (La. C.C.P. art. 1841); and (3) a partial final judgment, which disposes of some, but not all, of the issues on the merits, and in some instances requires a designation of finality by the trial court for the purpose of an immediate appeal (La. C.C.P. art. 1915). Different rules govern the appealability of these three types of judgments. (See La. C.C.P. arts. 2083(A), 2083(C), and 1915(B) ("A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814," whereas "[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.")). West Baton Rouge Parish Council v. Tullier, 2018-1722 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1/11/21), ___So. 3d ___, ___, 2021 WL 82340, at * 3 & n.3.
Appeal is the exercise of the right of a party to have a judgment of a trial court revised, modified, set aside, or reversed by an appellate court. La.