Miller v. Maplewood Square Council of Co-Owners
[…] Maplewood's board is also authorized to "bring an action at law against the Co-Owner personally obligated to pay an assessment or foreclose the lien against the Unit, or both, and interest costs and reasonable attorney's fees of any such action shall be added to the amount of such assessment." Thus, the plain language of the Declaration establishes that Maplewood may assess fees against each property owner and gives Maplewood a continuing lien on the unit that was created by recordation of the Declaration. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 82.113(a) ("An assessment levied by the association against a unit or unit owner is a personal obligation of the unit owner and is secured by a continuing lien on the unit and on rents and insurance proceeds received by the unit owner and relating to the owner's unit."); id. § 82.113(c) ("The association's lien for assessments is created by recordation of the declaration, which constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien. Unless the declaration provides otherwise, no other recordation of a lien or notice of lien is required.").

Article IX(D) states that, "[s]aid liens shall be effective as and in the manner provided for by [the Property Code] and shall have the priorities established by [the Property Code]."

The Declaration also provides that: