CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:17-cv-04526
[…] The Plaintiff counters that there were goods involved in the contract between he and the contractor he hired to repair the roof, and that the Defendants' failure to distribute his insurance proceeds "tortuously interfered with Plaintiff's attempt to get a contractor to install the roof." (Pl.'s Resp. in Opp. at 6.) The Plaintiff contends that this contract for goods brings the UCC into play, and that the Defendants violated the UCC by failing to disburse payments.
The Court finds that the Defendants' motion should be granted as to Count V. Article 2 of the UCC, found in W.Va. Code § 46-2-101 et seq., applies to sales. Pursuant to § 46-2-106(1), "[a] 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." Further, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 46-2-102, "this article applies to transactions in goods."