CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:17-cv-04526
[…] As the West Virginia Supreme Court has found, article 6 of the WVCCPA does not specifically define the terms "goods" and "services" as they apply to the portion of the WVCCPA in question. See State ex rel. Morrisey v. Copper Beech Townhome Communities Twenty-Six, LLC, 806 S.E.2d 172, 181 (W.Va. 2017). However, the general definition section of the WVCCPA defines "goods" as "goods not in existence at the time the transaction is entered into and gift and merchandise certificates, but excludes money, chattel paper, documents of title and instruments." W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(21). The same section defines "services" to include "(a) Work, labor and other personal services; (b) privileges with respect to transportation, use of vehicles, hotel and restaurant accommodations, education, entertainment, recreation, physical culture, hospital accommodations, funerals, cemetery accommodations, and the like; and (c) insurance." W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(47). In examining these definitions in the context of the statute of limitations in the WVCCPA, this Court has previously found that a "[p]laintiff's mortgage does not fall within these definitions" of "sale," "goods," or "services." Kennedy v.