Civil Action No. 3:10CV646-HEH.
[…] See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 262 (1989).
Under these circumstances, even though the claim has not been fairly presented to the Supreme Court of Virginia, the exhaustion requirement is "technically met." Matthews, 105 F.3d at 911 (citing Sweezy v. Garrison, 694 F.2d 331, 331 (4th Cir. 1982)).
In this case, Miller never fairly presented Claims 3, 4(b), and 5(c) to the Supreme Court of Virginia. If he were to attempt to do so now, the state court would bar him from doing so pursuant to Virginia Code Section 8.01-654(B)(2). That statute provides that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus will not "be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) (West 2010). All of the facts necessary to raise these claims were available to Miller at the time he filed his state habeas petition. Thus, these claims are procedurally defaulted.