Civil Action No. 3:10CV646-HEH.
[…] Jones v. Barnes, 463 U.S. 745, 751-52 (1983). [Miller] concedes there is no authority supporting his "novel issue" and appellate counsel is not ineffective for failing to raise frivolous claims on appeal. Thus, [Miller] has failed to demonstrate that counsel's performance was deficient or that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's alleged errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.Miller, No. 100343, at 3-4 (footnote added).
Virginia Code § 3.1-796.113, now codified at § 3.2-6585 of the Virginia Code, provided:
When a sworn complaint is made to any proper authority by any animal control officer, humane investigator, law-enforcement officer or State Veterinarian's representative that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to believe that the laws in relation to cruelty to animals have been, are being, or are about to be violated in any particular building or place, such authority, if satisfied that there is reasonable cause for such belief, shall issue a warrant authorizing any sheriff, deputy sheriff or police officer, to search the building or place. No search shall be made after sunset unless specially authorized by the authority upon satisfactory cause shown.
Va. Code Ann. § 3.1-796.113 (West 2006). The Circuit Court concluded that the magistrate had provided such authorization but simply omitted noting it on the face of the warrant. (Sept. 12, 2006 Hr'g Tr. 4.)
Virginia Code § 3.1-796.113, now codified at § 3.2-6585 of the Virginia Code, provided:
When a sworn complaint is made to any proper authority by any animal control officer, humane investigator, law-enforcement officer or State Veterinarian's representative that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to believe that the laws in relation to cruelty to animals have been, are being, or are about to be violated in any particular building or place, such authority, if satisfied that there is reasonable cause for such belief, shall issue a warrant