noting that some of the purported images of child pornography "only revealed genitalia, with ‘no faces,’…"
[…] “‘[C]hild pornography' means sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has as a subject an identifiable minor. An identifiable minor is a person who was a minor at the time the visual image was created, adapted, or modified; or whose image as a minor was used in creating, adapting or modifying the visual depiction; and who is recognizable as an actual person by the person's face, likeness or other distinguishing characteristic[.]” Id. § 18.2-374.1(A). “[I]t may be inferred by text, title or appearance that a person who is depicted as or presents the appearance of being less than 18 years of age in sexually explicit visual material is [in fact] less than 18 years of age.” Id. § 18.2-374.1:1(F). The Commonwealth is not required to prove “the actual identity of the identifiable minor” depicted in an image. Id. § 18.2-374.1(A).
Each count was assigned its own case number and involved a single image “linked” to that specific case. Id.