noting that some of the purported images of child pornography "only revealed genitalia, with ‘no faces,’…"
[…] Id.; see Pet'r's Ex. 9, Commw. v. Anderson, Nos. CR18-989, -990, -992 to -995, -998, -1000 to -1003, -1006 to -1009, -1011 to -1014, -1016 to -1025, Sentencing Order (Apr. 28, 2020), ECF No. 1-1, at 31-36.
B. Direct Appeal
Mr. Bledsoe appealed Anderson's convictions to the Virginia Court of Appeals. See Anderson I, slip op. 1. On direct appeal, Anderson “challeng[ed] the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions,” id. at 1; see also id. at 4, 6-7, and argued that Virginia Code § 18.2-374.1:1(F), which permits a fact finder to infer by a person's “appearance” that an actual “person who is depicted as or presents the appearance of being less than 18 years of age in any sexually explicit visual material is [in fact] less than 18 years of age,” id. at 4 (quoting Va. Code § 18.2-374.1:1(F)), was unconstitutional as applied “when the subject of an image ‘is not obviously below the age of 18,'” see id.