noting that some of the purported images of child pornography "only revealed genitalia, with ‘no faces,’…"
[…] See id. at 3. In October 2018, a Washington County grand jury indicted Anderson on one count of knowingly possessing child pornography in violation of § 18.2-374.1:1(A), and thirty-nine counts of knowingly possessing “child pornography, second or subsequent offense,” in violation § 18.2-374.1:1(B). See id. Each offense allegedly occurred “[o]n or about February 1, 2018, to August 25, 2018.” Pet'r's Ex. 26, Commw. v. Anderson, Nos. CR18-989 to CR18-1028, Order Am. Indictment (Sept. 5, 2019), ECF No. 1-1, at 144-45.
Under § 18.2-374.1:1(A)-(B), “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses child pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony,” id. § 18.2-374.1:1(A), and “[a]ny person who commits a second or subsequent violation of subjection A is guilty of a class 5 felony,” id. § 18.2-374.1:1(B). “‘[C]hild pornography' means sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has as a subject an identifiable minor.