noting that some of the purported images of child pornography "only revealed genitalia, with ‘no faces,’…"
[…] See Resp't's Br. 21. Anderson realized Mr. Bledsoe's failure in December 2021, when, despite recently promising to “immediately” appeal Anderson's case to the U.S. Supreme Court if the Virginia Supreme Court denied his petition for rehearing, Pet'r's Ex. 6 (Sept. 22, 2021), Mr. Bledsoe informed Anderson that he had “taken this case as far as [he] can” and ended his representation. Pet'r's Ex. 25 (Dec. 15, 2021). If Anderson tried to raise this IAC claim now, it would be procedurally barred by Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2), which requires any petition for writ of habeas corpus, “other than a petition challenging a criminal conviction or sentence, [to] be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.” See, e.g., Compton v. Clarke, No. 7:21cv524, 2023 WL 2695132, at *4 (W.D. Va.