noting that some of the purported images of child pornography "only revealed genitalia, with ‘no faces,’…"
[…] Dir., Va. Dep't of Corrs., No. CL 21-683, slip op. 1-4 (Washington Cnty. Cir. Ct. Sept. 2, 2021) (Anderson III), ECF No. 13-4. That petition alleged four grounds for relief:
A. that [Anderson's] counsel was ineffective for failing to exercise due diligence;
B. that there was insufficient evidence supporting his convictions;
C. that Code § 18.2-374.1:1 is unconstitutionally overbroad or vague; and
D. that his counsel was ineffective for failing to utilize a computer expert.Id. at 3. The circuit court denied and dismissed Anderson's second petition as successive under Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2), which requires a habeas petition to “contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing” and instructs that “[n]o writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition.” See id. at 4 (citing Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2)). Although Anderson claimed “he ‘discovered' new facts after the filing of his [direct] appeal and the denial of his first habeas petition, he [did] not allege what those new facts are.” Id.