noting that some of the purported images of child pornography "only revealed genitalia, with ‘no faces,’…"
[…] See Samples v. Ballard, 860 F.3d 266, 276 (4th Cir. 2017). He does not address the actual-innocence exception. See Pet'r's Resp. 3. Thus, Claim A is procedurally defaulted under Slayton and will be dismissed with prejudice.
Anderson initially raised Claim H, alleging that Mr. Bledsoe was ineffective because he “failed to exercise due diligence to adequately investigate and prepare [a] defense,” Pet. 23 ¶ H, in his second state habeas petition. See Anderson III, slip op. 3. The circuit court found this claim was barred under Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2), which generally limits prisoners to one habeas petition and precludes state courts from granting habeas relief “on the basis of any allegation the facts of which [the] petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition.” Id. at 4 (quoting Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2)). Section 8.01-654(B)(2) is “an independent and adequate state-law ground” where, as here, the petitioner “knew of the grounds” supporting his § 2254 “claim when he filed his first [habeas] petition” in state court,” but failed to include it.