No. 1-16-0689
[…] In sum, the Board found that plaintiff's argument that she believed the machines to be hers "was unreasonable and lacked credibility."
¶ 10 Plaintiff filed an administrative review action in the circuit court, which affirmed the Board's decision as "not clearly erroneous" on February 11, 2016. This appeal timely followed.
¶ 11 On appeal, plaintiff contends that the Board's ineligibility finding was erroneous and that the only evidence against her was inadmissible hearsay.
¶ 12 Section 602(A) of the Act provides that a person is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits when he was "discharged for misconduct connected with his work." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014). Misconduct is:
"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014).